LFTC Privacy Policy May 2018:

London Fields Triathlon Club (“LFTC”) respects each individual’s right to personal privacy. We collect and use information through our website www.lftri.co.uk only in the ways covered in this statement.

DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

LFTC is committed to operating in a way that complies fully with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. LFTC recognises that the personal data we obtain from you legitimately is required in order to operate, and meet the needs of its members and guests. LFTC collects, processes, stores and disposes of any personal data we collect fairly, lawfully and confidentiality. LFTC fully respects your privacy.

THE INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

If you apply for membership or pay for and attend an LFTC training session as a guest we may collect the following information from you:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your date of birth
  • Name and contact details of next of kin
  • Payment type
  • Payment amount

For those under 16, we ask for the name and contact details of your parent or guardian.

Where it is appropriate we may also ask for information relating to your health.

COOKIES

We use cookies to understand more about our users and to improve their experience across our website. If you would like further details on our use of cookies please get in touch with us.

WE WILL MAINLY USE YOUR DATA TO:

  • Provide you with LFTC annual membership
  • Ensure we know if you prefer to be contacted or not
  • Contact you with information about events organised by LFTC, including sending you our regular newsletter
  • We may also collect and retain your information if you send feedback about our services or make a complaint

YOUR RIGHTS

We make it easy for you to tell us if you want us to communicate with you or not. We have provided an “opt-in” section on our on-line subscriber form. If you are a current subscriber and would like to access your personal data held by LFTC, have your data corrected or removed then just contact us on lftriathlon@googlemail.com.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell or share your personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing. However, if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation then your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register for the event.

We will only share your details where legally required, for example where a person reports abuse or a serious intention of harming someone else or in respect of the prevention or detection of crime.

SECURITY

LFTC will take all necessary steps to make sure that your personal data is kept secure at all times against unauthorised or unlawful loss or disclosure. LFTC will retain personal membership data until such time as any data is no longer required and will be deleted, or you expressly ask us to delete this personal data. Records deleted on live systems will also be deleted from back-up systems and archives, along with any hard copies.

THIRD PARTY SOFTWARE AND LINKS

We use third party software to collect and store your data and membership fees (namely, MailChimp (www.mailchimp.com) when we contact you with announcements and newsletters and Stripe (www.stripe.com) when you make online payments to LFTC) and from time to time we may offer links to other websites. We encourage you to read their privacy policies. Their standards may differ from ours and we do not accept responsibility or liability for their privacy policies.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may review our privacy policy at any time by updating this page. You are expected to check back from time to time to take notice of any changes we have made, as they are binding on you.